Data Protection

Data Protection

1. Data Protection at a Glance

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are data that can identify you personally. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration listed below.

Data collection on our website

– Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

– How do we collect your information?
Your data is collected when you communicate it to us, for example, data that you enter in an email to the above address. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

– For which purpose do we use your data?
Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analysis and tools

As you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General Notes and Mandatory Information
Protection of Privacy

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When visiting this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data that can identify you personally. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and and for which purposes we use it. It also explains how this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Swiss International Law School (SiLS) Association
Ulrike Kessler, MSc
Leimenstrasse 42
4051 Basel
Switzerland

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail to the address given in the imprint. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html).

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fullfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL encoding

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection against advertising mails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information being sent, for example via spam emails.

3. Data collection on this website
Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make the site more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

We use Google Analytics, a network analysis service provided by Google Inc., to obtain information and improve our services and provide a statistical evaluation of our visitor traffic. It is not possible to trace the identity of individuals during these operations. The information generated in this way may be transmitted to a server abroad and stored there. You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly (see Google Analytics privacy policy).

Socia Media

We have integrated the following Social Media buttons on our website:

  • Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Please find a general overview of the Facebook plugins here.

As you visit our page, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server via so-called remarketing tags. By means of this Facebook will receive the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. Thus, Facebook can assign your visit to our pages to your user account. Please be aware that we as a provider do not obtain knowledge about the contents of the data transmitted and used by Facebook. Please find more information about the data policy of Facebook here.

  • LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland

As you visit our LinkedIn site, LinkedIn collects your IP address and other information available on your PC in the form of cookies. Please find more information about the data protection policy of LinkedIn here.

The data collected in this context will be processed by LinkedIn Inc. and, if necessary, transferred to countries outside the European Union.

In its privacy policy, LinkedIn describes in general terms what information it receives and how it is used. The LinkedIn privacy policy is available here.

  • YouTube, operated from YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc., based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

We use YouTube for the integration of videos. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the YouTube privacy policy.

  • Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011.

We use Vimeo for the integration of videos. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Vimeo privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of these pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
– Browser type and browser version
– Operating system used
– Referrer URL
– Host name of the accessing computer
– Time of the server request
– IP address
These data are not combined with other data sources.

Contact

Inquiries sent to the email address given in the imprint will be stored with your details, including the contact details you provided there, for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass this data on without your consent. The processing of the data entered in such emails is thus carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to the address given in the imprint. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data provided by you in your email will remain with us until you request us to delete it, until you revoke your consent to its storage or until the purpose for data storage ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.