“A wonderful
opportunity for young lawyers
and career professionals.”


Justice Professor Samuel
Kofi DATE-BAH, LL.M.

Application for SiLS LL.M.

Requirements

The SiLS LL.M. program is open to anyone with at least a Bachelor of Law (BLaw / LL.B.) or equivalent legal qualification including, but not limited to, French Licence en Droit, a German 1st Staatsexamen, or U.S.A. juris doctor, or who is admitted to the bar in any jurisdiction. Non-native speakers must provide certification of English language ability test result not older than two years at the time of submitting the application.

Application Deadlines

Deadline for receipt of completed applications and application fee:

  • 15 June 2017 for the SiLS Bond Dual Degree Program and Single Modules starting 1 August 2017.

Application fee is CHF 200.

Documentation Necessary for Admission

  • Undergraduate, graduate, and professional study certificates.
  • A letter of motivation that highlights aspects of your background that you believe will be of interest to the Admission Committee, not exceeding 900 words.
  • Names and email addresses of two persons who have agreed to support your application and have agreed to supply a letter of recommendation if later requested.
  • English language ability: If your first language is not English or if the language of instruction of your previous degree is not English, we ask you to provide evidence of your command of English with a certification of English language ability test result not older than two years at the time of submitting the application. SiLS only accepts IELTSInternational English Language Testing System (minimum of 7.0 overall, with 6.5 in each band) or TOEFL iBTTest of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (minimum of 100 with at least 20 in each section) certificates not older than two years at the time of submitting the application. An application can be considered in absence of the language test results, but any offer will be conditional on your achieving the required score.

Additional Documentation Necessary for Application for a Scholarship

  • A written statement outlining the applicant’s personal and family financial situation, not exceeding 900 words.
  • Supporting documentation, such as relevant income tax statements, and any other evidence that may support the application for a scholarship.

Please note:

All documents must be submitted in an officially certified copy of the original and – if the original is not in English – an officially certified English translation.

The documents may be uploaded via the Online Application Form or submitted by sending them through the post to:

Swiss International Law School
Leimenstrasse 42
CH 4051 Basel, Switzerland

Apply now!